What public records measure around the center of ZIP 92844 in Orange County, California for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 92844, Orange County, California
Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 92844 covers 2.1 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 92844
6,862 households
Median household income
$79,701
Residents
23,188
Daycares with employees, 2023
5
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
367Jobs
9,386Households
367 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,416 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
State Route 22 carries about 152,300 vehicles a day
152,300Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are State Route 22, 152,300 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; Unnamed minor arterial, 10,809 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 400 feet away; and Unnamed principal arterial, 33,632 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 860 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 92844
Computed from public records at this location
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,416
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk367
Within 1 mile7,501
Office-type, half mile73
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging528
Health care497
Retail140
Education69
Other services45
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on State Route 22152,300
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Arterial400 ft10,809
Unnamed Principal Arterial860 ft33,632
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
Not measured in this ZIP
Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 92844: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 92844.
5 daycares with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns).
23,188 residents in 6,862 households, with a median household income of $79,701 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
7,501 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a daycare, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.