What public records measure around the center of ZIP 94103 in San Francisco County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 94103, San Francisco County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 94103 covers 1.4 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 94103
17,952 households
Median household income
$116,438
Residents
34,964
Restaurants with employees, 2023
106
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
6,907Jobs
55,386Households
6,907 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 51,062 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
194Sit-down and casual restaurants
330 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 194 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (10 chain, 28 local multi-location and 156 independent) and 1,076 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$388KMiddle-case sales
$3,250Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $349,000 to $512,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $388,000).
Unnamed principal arterial carries about 22,352 vehicles a day
22,352Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 22,352 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 140 feet away; Unnamed minor arterial, 11,328 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 260 feet away; and US 101, 72,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,250 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 94103
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 94103 can sell each year
Middle case$388K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$349K
High case$512K
Rivals within 2 mi2,468
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,750 to $4,250 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile194
81th percentile for nearby competition among 15,237 similar businesses in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro area
3.3× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile45
Within 1 mile1,076
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent330 ft
Competitor 3Independent350 ft
Competitor 4Independent590 ft
Competitor 6Local group670 ft
Competitor 7Independent750 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk51,062
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk6,907
Within 1 mile175,666
Office-type, half mile22,459
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care11,834
Professional services7,758
Public administration7,339
Information5,638
Administrative support3,950
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial22,352
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Arterial260 ft11,328
Us 1011,270 ft72,000
Unnamed Major Collector1,310 ft6,443
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 94103: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 94103.
106 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 1,076 mapped within about a mile of the center.
34,964 residents in 17,952 households, with a median household income of $116,438 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
175,666 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.