What public records measure around the center of ZIP 94116 in San Francisco County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 94116, San Francisco County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 94116 covers 2.5 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 94116
15,476 households
Median household income
$158,921
Residents
43,791
Restaurants with employees, 2023
48
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
386Jobs
19,032Households
386 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,045 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
28Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.20 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 28 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 3 local multi-location and 25 independent) and 105 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$542KMiddle-case sales
$4,500Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $356,000 to $926,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $542,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 15,414 vehicles a day
15,414Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Unnamed minor arterial, 15,414 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 150 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 94116
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 94116 can sell each year
Middle case$542K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$356K
High case$926K
Rivals within 2 mi342
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,800 to $7,700 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile28
28th percentile for nearby competition among 15,237 similar businesses in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro area
Under the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile11
Within 1 mile105
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,050 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,090 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,100 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,110 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,110 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,045
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk386
Within 1 mile8,911
Office-type, half mile251
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care574
Food service and lodging380
Education359
Professional services180
Construction153
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial15,414
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 94116: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 94116.
48 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 105 mapped within about a mile of the center.
43,791 residents in 15,476 households, with a median household income of $158,921 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
8,911 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.