Is 94403 a good location for a gym?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 94403 in San Mateo County, California for a gym: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gyms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 94403, San Mateo County, California

Gym. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 94403 covers 5.6 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 94403
16,414 households
Median household income
$174,917
Residents
43,276
Gyms with employees, 2023
8

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,457Jobs
    9,813Households

    1,457 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 7,421 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    9Similar businesses
    0.21 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 9 boxing, cycling, boot camp and training studios and gyms and fitness centers within half a mile (4 chain, 0 local multi-location and 5 independent) and 12 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $742KMiddle-case sales
    $9,300Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $541,000 to $1.1 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $742,000).

  4. Unnamed minor arterial carries about 2,471 vehicles a day

    2,471Vehicles a day
    3,665Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 2,471 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 690 feet away and Unnamed major collector, 3,665 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 700 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 94403 can sell each year

Middle case$742K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$541K
High case$1.1M
Rivals within 3.5 mi91
Healthy share for this business
10% to 15%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$4,500 to $14,150 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile9

64th percentile for nearby competition among 2,093 similar businesses in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro area

1.5× the metro median of 6
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile12

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Chain1,100 ft
  • Competitor 2Chain1,710 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent2,100 ft
  • Competitor 6Chain2,160 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent2,440 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk7,421

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,457
Within 1 mile15,558
Office-type, half mile4,298

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Information2,523
  • Retail1,712
  • Professional services976
  • Food service and lodging521
  • Finance and insurance375

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial2,471

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Unnamed Major Collector3,665

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Major Collector700 ft3,665

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 94403: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gym there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 94403 in mind?

Check the address free

The gym check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 94403.

ZIP 94403 for another business