Is 95050 a good location for a bakery?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 95050 in Santa Clara County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 95050, Santa Clara County, California

Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 95050 covers 5.5 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 95050
15,831 households
Median household income
$138,466
Residents
39,834
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    642Jobs
    10,696Households

    642 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,890 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    4Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
    0.32 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 4 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (2 chain, 0 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 8 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $790KMiddle-case sales
    $6,600Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $492,000 to $1.4 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $790,000).

  4. A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    1,869Vehicles a day
    21,300Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 1,869 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 270 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 21,300 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 790 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 7,516 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 850 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 95050 can sell each year

Middle case$790K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$492K
High case$1.4M
Rivals within 1.5 mi17
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$3,300 to $11,700 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile4

70th percentile for nearby competition among 447 similar businesses in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area

2× the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile8

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent1,690 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,850 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain2,230 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain2,280 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent2,680 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk4,890

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk642
Within 1 mile13,372
Office-type, half mile1,709

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging814
  • Public administration785
  • Professional services644
  • Health care626
  • Utilities362

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector1,869

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial21,300

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Principal Arterial790 ft21,300
  • Unnamed Minor Arterial850 ft7,516

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 95050: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 95050 in mind?

Check the address free

The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 95050.

ZIP 95050 for another business