What public records measure around the center of ZIP 95050 in Santa Clara County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 95050, Santa Clara County, California
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 95050 covers 5.5 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 95050
15,831 households
Median household income
$138,466
Residents
39,834
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
642Jobs
10,696Households
642 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,890 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
4Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
0.32 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 4 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (2 chain, 0 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 8 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$790KMiddle-case sales
$6,600Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $492,000 to $1.4 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $790,000).
A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
1,869Vehicles a day
21,300Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 1,869 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 270 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 21,300 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 790 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 7,516 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 850 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 95050
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 95050 can sell each year
Middle case$790K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$492K
High case$1.4M
Rivals within 1.5 mi17
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$3,300 to $11,700 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile4
70th percentile for nearby competition among 447 similar businesses in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area
2× the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile8
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,690 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,850 ft
Competitor 3Chain2,230 ft
Competitor 4Chain2,280 ft
Competitor 5Independent2,680 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk4,890
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk642
Within 1 mile13,372
Office-type, half mile1,709
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging814
Public administration785
Professional services644
Health care626
Utilities362
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector1,869
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial21,300
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Principal Arterial790 ft21,300
Unnamed Minor Arterial850 ft7,516
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 95050: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 95050.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 8 mapped within about a mile of the center.
39,834 residents in 15,831 households, with a median household income of $138,466 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
13,372 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.