Is 95113 a good location for a gym?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 95113 in Santa Clara County, California for a gym: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gyms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 95113, Santa Clara County, California

Gym. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 95113 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about a quarter mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 95113
1,421 households
Median household income
$151,685
Residents
2,640
Gyms with employees, 2023
3

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    11,862Jobs
    15,312Households

    11,862 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 36,091 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    11Similar businesses
    750 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 11 boxing, cycling, boot camp and training studios and gyms and fitness centers within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 11 independent) and 30 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $373KMiddle-case sales
    $4,650Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $269,000 to $579,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $373,000).

  4. Unnamed principal arterial carries about 11,821 vehicles a day

    11,821Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 11,821 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 130 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 1,181 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 4,620 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 710 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 95113 can sell each year

Middle case$373K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$269K
High case$579K
Rivals within 3.5 mi142
Healthy share for this business
10% to 15%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,250 to $7,250 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile11

88th percentile for nearby competition among 770 similar businesses in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area

2.8× the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile4
Within 1 mile30

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent750 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,000 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent1,120 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent1,280 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent1,410 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk36,091

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk11,862
Within 1 mile50,835
Office-type, half mile22,071

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services8,226
  • Information7,764
  • Administrative support5,813
  • Public administration3,953
  • Food service and lodging3,085

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial11,821

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Major Collector380 ft1,181
  • Unnamed Minor Arterial710 ft4,620

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 95113: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gym there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 95113 in mind?

Check the address free

The gym check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 95113.

ZIP 95113 for another business