Is 95128 a good location for a gym?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 95128 in Santa Clara County, California for a gym: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gyms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 95128, Santa Clara County, California

Gym. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 95128 covers 3.9 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 95128
13,805 households
Median household income
$131,152
Residents
33,165
Gyms with employees, 2023
5

What stands out

  1. Few jobs within a short walk

    387Jobs
    10,890Households

    387 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,764 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    1Similar businesses
    0.32 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 1 boxing, cycling, boot camp and training studios and gyms and fitness centers within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 19 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $351KMiddle-case sales
    $4,400Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $191,000 to $656,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $351,000).

  4. Unnamed minor arterial carries about 12,686 vehicles a day

    12,686Vehicles a day
    180,000Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 12,686 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; I-280, 180,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 580 feet away; and State Route 17, 157,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 95128 can sell each year

Middle case$351K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$191K
High case$656K
Rivals within 3.5 mi166
Healthy share for this business
10% to 15%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,600 to $8,200 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile1

14th percentile for nearby competition among 770 similar businesses in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area

Under the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile19

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent1,690 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent3,160 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain3,440 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent3,600 ft
  • Competitor 8Independent3,620 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk2,764

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk387
Within 1 mile27,755
Office-type, half mile1,056

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Education545
  • Professional services496
  • Administrative support379
  • Management228
  • Food service and lodging213

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial12,686

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, I-280180,000

Other counted roads nearby

  • I-280580 ft180,000
  • State Route 171,110 ft157,000
  • I-8801,200 ft150,000

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 95128: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gym there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 95128 in mind?

Check the address free

The gym check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 95128.

ZIP 95128 for another business