What public records measure around the center of ZIP 95376 in San Joaquin County, California for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 95376, San Joaquin County, California
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 95376 covers 7.6 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 95376
16,981 households
Median household income
$102,555
Residents
54,488
Bars with employees, 2023
5
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
424Jobs
7,296Households
424 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,877 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
10Similar businesses
0.30 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 10 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 10 independent) and 12 within a mile.
Unnamed major collector carries about 12,175 vehicles a day
12,175Vehicles a day
19,608Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 12,175 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 240 feet away and Unnamed principal arterial, 19,608 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 470 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 95376
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile10
82th percentile for nearby competition among 291 similar businesses in the Stockton-Lodi metro area
10× the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile12
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,580 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,780 ft
Competitor 4Independent2,050 ft
Competitor 7Independent2,070 ft
Competitor 8Independent2,160 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,877
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk424
Within 1 mile6,517
Office-type, half mile398
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging407
Health care358
Retail349
Professional services115
Transportation113
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector12,175
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial19,608
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Principal Arterial470 ft19,608
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 95376: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 95376.
5 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 12 mapped within about a mile of the center.
54,488 residents in 16,981 households, with a median household income of $102,555 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
6,517 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.