What public records measure around the center of ZIP 98032 in King County, Washington for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 98032, King County, Washington
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 98032 covers 17 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 98032
14,675 households
Median household income
$82,636
Residents
40,862
Restaurants with employees, 2023
68
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
636Jobs
4,797Households
636 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,358 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
2Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.44 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 2 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 33 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$846KMiddle-case sales
$7,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $750,000 to $1.0 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $846,000).
S 228th St carries about 7,390 vehicles a day
7,390Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are S 228th St, 7,390 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 1993), about 1,550 feet away; W James St, 4,100 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2003), about 1,900 feet away; and Sr 181, 29,735 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,950 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 98032
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 98032 can sell each year
Middle case$846K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$750K
High case$1.0M
Rivals within 2 mi127
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$3,750 to $8,650 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile2
4th percentile for nearby competition among 10,232 similar businesses in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro area
Under the metro median of 32
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile33
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent2,350 ft
Competitor 2Independent2,600 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,710 ft
Competitor 4Independent3,790 ft
Competitor 5Independent3,840 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk4,358
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk636
Within 1 mile15,063
Office-type, half mile2,002
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Management1,843
Construction590
Manufacturing489
Wholesale356
Administrative support319
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on S 228Th St7,390
Nearest counted road, 1993 count
Other counted roads nearby
W James St1,900 ft4,100
Sr 1811,940 ft29,735
W James St (Wa48T)2,080 ft9,200
64Th Ave S2,080 ft9,109
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 98032: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 17 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 98032.
68 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 33 mapped within about a mile of the center.
40,862 residents in 14,675 households, with a median household income of $82,636 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
15,063 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.