What public records measure around the center of ZIP 98112 in King County, Washington for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 98112, King County, Washington
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 98112 covers 3.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 98112
10,918 households
Median household income
$171,572
Residents
23,921
Restaurants with employees, 2023
46
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
155Jobs
4,926Households
155 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,048 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
13Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.41 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 13 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 12 independent) and 21 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$517KMiddle-case sales
$4,300Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $351,000 to $725,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $517,000).
E Madison St carries about 12,718 vehicles a day
12,718Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are E Madison St, 12,718 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2008), about 2,100 feet away; McGilvra Blvd E, 859 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 1993), about 2,100 feet away; and E McGilvra St, 859 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 1993), about 2,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 98112
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 98112 can sell each year
Middle case$517K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$351K
High case$725K
Rivals within 2 mi305
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,750 to $6,050 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile13
21th percentile for nearby competition among 10,232 similar businesses in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro area
Under the metro median of 32
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile21
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent2,180 ft
Competitor 2Independent2,230 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,260 ft
Competitor 5Independent2,280 ft
Competitor 7Independent2,310 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,048
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk155
Within 1 mile2,889
Office-type, half mile507
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services396
Food service and lodging161
Arts and recreation138
Retail91
Other services64
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on E Madison St12,718
Nearest counted road, 2008 count
Other counted roads nearby
Mcgilvra Blvd E2,120 ft859
E Mcgilvra St2,200 ft859
Lake Washington Blvd E2,290 ft15,210
E Howell St2,470 ft859
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 98112: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2008); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 98112.
46 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 21 mapped within about a mile of the center.
23,921 residents in 10,918 households, with a median household income of $171,572 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
2,889 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.