Is 02113 a good location for a bar?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 02113 in Suffolk County, Massachusetts for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 02113, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 02113 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about a quarter mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 02113
4,112 households
Median household income
$113,314
Residents
6,385
Bars with employees, 2023
4

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    7,297Jobs
    29,276Households

    7,297 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 68,043 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    79Similar businesses
    240 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 79 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (2 chain, 7 local multi-location and 70 independent) and 185 within a mile.

  3. Unnamed minor arterial carries about 11,468 vehicles a day

    11,468Vehicles a day
    28,668Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 11,468 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 760 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 41,782 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2016), about 840 feet away; and John F Fitzgerald Expressway, 185,498 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 890 feet away.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile79

93th percentile for nearby competition among 1,844 similar businesses in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area

26.3× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile13
Within 1 mile185

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent240 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent470 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent630 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent650 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent790 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk68,043

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk7,297
Within 1 mile243,030
Office-type, half mile44,516

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services14,582
  • Public administration12,230
  • Finance and insurance7,802
  • Information7,206
  • Food service and lodging6,423

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial11,468

Nearest counted road, 2021 count

Busiest nearby, Unnamed Freeway Or Expressway28,668

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Principal Arterial840 ft41,782
  • John F Fitzgerald Expressway890 ft185,498
  • Unnamed Freeway Or Expressway960 ft48,506

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 02113: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 02113 in mind?

Check the address free

The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 02113.

ZIP 02113 for another business