What public records measure around the center of ZIP 02113 in Suffolk County, Massachusetts for a gym: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gyms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 02113, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Gym. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 02113 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about a quarter mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 02113
4,112 households
Median household income
$113,314
Residents
6,385
Gyms with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
7,297Jobs
29,276Households
7,297 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 68,043 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
22Similar businesses
540 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 22 boxing, cycling, boot camp and training studios and gyms and fitness centers within half a mile (5 chain, 5 local multi-location and 12 independent) and 70 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$390KMiddle-case sales
$4,900Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $273,000 to $621,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $390,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 11,468 vehicles a day
11,468Vehicles a day
28,668Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 11,468 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 760 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 41,782 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2016), about 840 feet away; and John F Fitzgerald Expressway, 185,498 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 890 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 02113
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 02113 can sell each year
Middle case$390K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$273K
High case$621K
Rivals within 3.5 mi277
Healthy share for this business
10% to 15%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,300 to $7,750 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile22
95th percentile for nearby competition among 2,627 similar businesses in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area
7.3× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile8
Within 1 mile70
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent540 ft
Competitor 2Independent550 ft
Competitor 3Local group910 ft
Competitor 4Independent960 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,000 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk68,043
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk7,297
Within 1 mile243,030
Office-type, half mile44,516
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services14,582
Public administration12,230
Finance and insurance7,802
Information7,206
Food service and lodging6,423
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial11,468
Nearest counted road, 2021 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Freeway Or Expressway28,668
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Principal Arterial840 ft41,782
John F Fitzgerald Expressway890 ft185,498
Unnamed Freeway Or Expressway960 ft48,506
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 02113: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gym there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The gym check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 02113.
0 gyms with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 70 mapped within about a mile of the center.
6,385 residents in 4,112 households, with a median household income of $113,314 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
243,030 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a gym, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.