What public records measure around the center of ZIP 06516 in New Haven County, Connecticut for a brewery taproom: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the brewery taprooms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 06516, New Haven County, Connecticut
Brewery taproom. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 06516 covers 11 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 06516
20,938 households
Median household income
$74,382
Residents
55,351
Brewery taprooms with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
595Jobs
7,887Households
595 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,870 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
3Bars and pubs and breweries, distilleries and beer gardens
630 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 3 bars and pubs and breweries, distilleries and beer gardens within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 8 within a mile.
State Route 162 carries about 18,300 vehicles a day
18,300Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are State Route 162, 18,300 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 500 feet away; Railroad Av, 4,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 510 feet away; and Greta St, 6,200 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 900 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 06516
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile3
60th percentile for nearby competition among 215 similar businesses in the New Haven metro area
1.5× the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile8
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent630 ft
Competitor 2Independent2,070 ft
Competitor 4Independent3,650 ft
Competitor 5Independent4,050 ft
Competitor 6Independent4,550 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,870
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk595
Within 1 mile8,010
Office-type, half mile369
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging393
Wholesale340
Public administration294
Manufacturing254
Retail233
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on State Route 16218,300
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Railroad Av510 ft4,500
Greta St900 ft6,200
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 06516: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a brewery taproom there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The brewery taproom check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 11 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 06516.
0 brewery taprooms with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 8 mapped within about a mile of the center.
55,351 residents in 20,938 households, with a median household income of $74,382 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
8,010 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a brewery taproom, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.