Free brewery taproom location check

Is this a good location for your brewery taproom?

A taproom needs room to brew, permission to make beer on site and a reason for people to make the trip. See the bars and breweries nearby, the people within a short drive and the roads that bring them.

Business type

Free, with no account. Public records only, ready in a few seconds.

What matters when choosing a location for a brewery taproom

Zoning that allows brewing

Many cities treat brewing as light industrial, so retail zones often exclude it. The full report looks up the zoning for this use at the parcel.

Room to brew and load

Tanks, floor drains and truck access need a larger footprint than a bar. Ceiling height and slab strength matter as much as square feet.

A trip people want to make

Taprooms are destinations. The check reads traffic counts for the nearest roads, a sign of how easy the place is to find and reach.

Bars and breweries nearby

DoorWorthy counts bars and other breweries, distilleries and beer gardens within half a mile. A brewery district can help a newcomer as well as compete with it.

Sample

What a brewery taproom check shows

A fictional address, run through the same code as a real check. Real checks read Census records, business listings and traffic counts at your address. See a full sample report.

Fictional sample check

100 Example St

Sample City, Brewery taproom. Invented businesses and figures.

Example ZIP area
13,800 households
Median household income
$78,400
Residents
31,200

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,634Jobs
    10,170Households

    2,634 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,592 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), in the sample data.

  2. 9 venues sell mixed drinks within half a mile

    9Venues selling mixed drinks
    320 ftNearest rival

    The sample data lists 5 bars and pubs and breweries, distilleries and beer gardens within half a mile (1 chain, 1 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 11 within a mile.

  3. Example Ave carries about 18,400 vehicles a day

    18,400Vehicles a day
    24,600Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Example Ave, 18,400 vehicles a day (sample count, 2024), next to the site; Sample St, 7,300 vehicles a day (sample count, 2023), about 520 feet away; and Demo Blvd, 24,600 vehicles a day (sample count, 2024), about 790 feet away.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile5

58th percentile for nearby competition among 850 similar businesses in this metro

Near the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile11

Nearest venues selling mixed drinks

  • Example Bistro$38,000 a month320 ft
  • Sample Brewing$52,000 a month740 ft
  • Demo Taproom$20,000 a month1,110 ft
  • Fictional Wine Cellar$28,000 a month1,740 ft
  • Illustrative Trattoria$31,000 a month2,160 ft

Invented listings for this sample. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk5,592

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,634
Within 1 mile11,094
Office-type, half mile2,125

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services1,119
  • Food service and lodging893
  • Health care782
  • Retail670
  • Finance and insurance449

Invented job counts for this sample. Real reports use Census LEHD workplace records. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Resident spending nearby

Spent within 1 mile$52M

A year on alcohol away from home and food away from home

Within half a mile$21M
Within 3 miles$162M

Households and share earning $200K+

  • Half a mile4,092 households14%
  • 1 mile10,170 households14%
  • 3 miles31,110 households14%

Invented figures for this sample. Spending potential where people live, not sales at any business.

What nearby bars and restaurants sell

Typical monthly alcohol sales$27,500

Median of reporting venues within half a mile

Reporting venues9
Started selling2
Stopped selling1

Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales

  • Example Bistro320 ft$38,200
  • Sample Brewing740 ft$52,400
  • Demo Taproom1,110 ft$19,800
  • Fictional Wine Cellar1,740 ft$27,500
  • Illustrative Trattoria2,160 ft$31,000
  • Placeholder Cantina2,480 ft$61,000

Invented venues and sales for this sample. Texas reports use Comptroller mixed beverage filings. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Example Ave18,400

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Demo Blvd24,600

Other counted roads nearby

  • Sample St520 ft7,300
  • Demo Blvd790 ft24,600

Invented counts for this sample. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

Not measured at this address

  • Yearly sales nearby spending supportsBar customers come from well beyond the neighborhood, so DoorWorthy does not estimate bar sales from nearby resident spending. What nearby venues sell in alcohol is shown instead.

What the full report answers

  • Is the space available?The full report checks for a current listing, and for a business already operating at this exact address.
  • Is the rent in line with the market?It compares the asking rent with rents nearby and with what a brewery taproom can usually carry in rent.
  • Does zoning allow a brewery taproom here?It looks up the zoning for brewing and a taproom at the parcel. In Texas it also reads TABC’s wet and dry status and the alcohol licenses on file at the address.
  • How does this address score?A Site Score from 0 to 100 weighs sales against costs, rent, competition, permission to operate and your own targets, whenever enough of them can be measured.

This is a fictional example. Run the free check on your own address to see the real figures.

Check an address

All businesses, roads and figures above are invented for this example.

Questions about the brewery taproom check.

No address yet? The ZIP check measures a whole ZIP code from its center for a brewery taproom.

Check a location for another business