Is 07047 a good location for a bakery?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07047 in Hudson County, New Jersey for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 07047, Hudson County, New Jersey

Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07047 covers 5.1 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 07047
23,804 households
Median household income
$78,911
Residents
61,250
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    521Jobs
    26,635Households

    521 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,648 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    2Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
    0.23 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 2 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 22 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $336KMiddle-case sales
    $2,800Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $258,000 to $497,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $336,000).

  4. A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    1,141Vehicles a day
    37,805Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are 61st St, 1,141 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 370 feet away; US 1, 37,805 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 710 feet away; and Route 501, 19,704 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 07047 can sell each year

Middle case$336K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$258K
High case$497K
Rivals within 1.5 mi46
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,700 to $4,150 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile2

25th percentile for nearby competition among 7,072 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

Under the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile22

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent1,220 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,860 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain2,930 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain2,930 ft
  • Competitor 5Chain2,950 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,648

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk521
Within 1 mile19,789
Office-type, half mile325

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care346
  • Retail199
  • Manufacturing162
  • Wholesale148
  • Public administration107

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on 61St St1,141

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Us 137,805

Other counted roads nearby

  • Us 1710 ft37,805
  • Route 5011,120 ft19,704
  • 60Th St1,130 ft10,318

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07047: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 07047 in mind?

Check the address free

The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 07047.

ZIP 07047 for another business