Is 07047 a good location for a daycare?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07047 in Hudson County, New Jersey for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 07047, Hudson County, New Jersey

Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07047 covers 5.1 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 07047
23,804 households
Median household income
$78,911
Residents
61,250
Daycares with employees, 2023
12

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    521Jobs
    26,635Households

    521 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,648 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. 61st St carries about 1,141 vehicles a day

    1,141Vehicles a day
    37,805Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are 61st St, 1,141 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 370 feet away; US 1, 37,805 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 710 feet away; and Route 501, 19,704 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,648

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk521
Within 1 mile19,789
Office-type, half mile325

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care346
  • Retail199
  • Manufacturing162
  • Wholesale148
  • Public administration107

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on 61St St1,141

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Us 137,805

Other counted roads nearby

  • Us 1710 ft37,805
  • Route 5011,120 ft19,704
  • 60Th St1,130 ft10,318

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

Not measured in this ZIP

  • Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
  • Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07047: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 07047 in mind?

Check the address free

The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 07047.

ZIP 07047 for another business