What public records measure around the center of ZIP 10036 in New York County, New York for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 10036, New York County, New York
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 10036 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 18, 2026.
ZIP 10036
18,991 households
Median household income
$95,638
Residents
31,036
Bars with employees, 2023
44
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
40,284Jobs
82,299Households
40,284 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 253,623 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
296Similar businesses
170 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 296 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (5 chain, 42 local multi-location and 249 independent) and 704 within a mile.
W 45th St carries about 4,523 vehicles a day
4,523Vehicles a day
25,794Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are W 45th St, 4,523 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 110 feet away; W 44th St, 4,554 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 150 feet away; and 9th Ave, 23,334 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 230 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 10036
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile296
91th percentile for nearby competition among 8,473 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
17.4× the metro median of 17
Within a quarter mile99
Within 1 mile704
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent170 ft
Competitor 2Independent210 ft
Competitor 4Independent250 ft
Competitor 5Independent280 ft
Competitor 6Independent280 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk253,623
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk40,284
Within 1 mile1,036,432
Office-type, half mile123,931
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services45,640
Finance and insurance40,263
Information24,473
Food service and lodging23,691
Administrative support23,664
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on W 45Th St4,523
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
Busiest nearby, 8Th Ave25,794
Other counted roads nearby
W 44Th St150 ft4,554
9Th Ave230 ft23,334
W 46Th St370 ft5,998
W 43Rd St410 ft4,995
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 10036: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 10036.
44 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 704 mapped within about a mile of the center.
31,036 residents in 18,991 households, with a median household income of $95,638 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
1,036,432 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.