Is 10601 a good location for a bakery?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 10601 in Westchester County, New York for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 10601, Westchester County, New York

Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 10601 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 10601
5,933 households
Median household income
$85,859
Residents
11,930
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    9,998Jobs
    17,458Households

    9,998 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 23,863 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    11Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
    190 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 11 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (7 chain, 2 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 15 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $1.8MMiddle-case sales
    $14,700Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $875,000 to $3.9 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $1.8 million).

  4. A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    37,370Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 37,370 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2018), about 140 feet away; Main St, 37,370 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2018), about 140 feet away; and Martine Ave, 10,752 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 390 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 10601 can sell each year

Middle case$1.8M

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$875K
High case$3.9M
Rivals within 1.5 mi15
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$5,850 to $32,850 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile11

67th percentile for nearby competition among 7,072 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

2.2× the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile4
Within 1 mile15

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Chain190 ft
  • Competitor 2Chain320 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain350 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group810 ft
  • Competitor 5Chain1,390 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk23,863

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk9,998
Within 1 mile32,188
Office-type, half mile13,052

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Public administration6,871
  • Professional services3,308
  • Health care2,444
  • Retail2,367
  • Administrative support1,973

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial37,370

Nearest counted road, 2018 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Main St140 ft37,370
  • Martine Ave390 ft10,752
  • Mamaroneck Ave530 ft15,089
  • Slip Ramp From Westchester Ave To S Broadway530 ft10,976

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 10601: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 10601 in mind?

Check the address free

The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 10601.

ZIP 10601 for another business