What public records measure around the center of ZIP 20850 in Montgomery County, Maryland for a pizza shop: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the pizza shops already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 20850, Montgomery County, Maryland
Pizza shop. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 20850 covers 14 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 20850
21,159 households
Median household income
$125,950
Residents
50,353
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
194Jobs
4,946Households
194 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,051 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
12Similar businesses
730 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 12 fast food, sandwich shops and food trucks and sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (3 chain, 1 local multi-location and 8 independent) and 31 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$533KMiddle-case sales
$4,450Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $354,000 to $815,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $533,000).
A 25,000+ vehicle road is nearby, not at the door
5,805Vehicles a day
44,330Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor collector, 5,805 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 500 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 44,330 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 640 feet away; and Unnamed major collector, 11,445 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 670 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 20850
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 20850 can sell each year
Middle case$533K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$354K
High case$815K
Rivals within 2 mi191
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,750 to $6,800 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile12
16th percentile for nearby competition among 18,840 similar businesses in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area
Under the metro median of 41
Within a quarter mile4
Within 1 mile31
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain730 ft
Competitor 2Independent850 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,120 ft
Competitor 4Chain1,280 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,490 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk6,051
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk194
Within 1 mile12,006
Office-type, half mile4,402
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services4,145
Manufacturing777
Health care329
Administrative support222
Finance and insurance157
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Collector5,805
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial44,330
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Principal Arterial640 ft44,330
Unnamed Major Collector670 ft11,445
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 20850: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a pizza shop there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The pizza shop check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 14 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 20850.
No Census establishment count is loaded for this ZIP, and 31 mapped within about a mile of the center.
50,353 residents in 21,159 households, with a median household income of $125,950 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,006 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a pizza shop, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.