What public records measure around the center of ZIP 20910 in Montgomery County, Maryland for a florist: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the florists already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 20910, Montgomery County, Maryland
Florist. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 20910 covers 4.6 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 20910
22,123 households
Median household income
$112,134
Residents
45,943
Florists with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
58Jobs
17,197Households
58 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,075 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
1Florists and gift and homewares shops
390 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 1 florists and gift and homewares shops within half a mile (1 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 6 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$443KMiddle-case sales
$4,450Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $227,000 to $791,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $443,000).
A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
26,360Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 26,360 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 280 feet away; Unnamed local road, 5,750 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 680 feet away; and Unnamed principal arterial, 34,271 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 970 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 20910
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 20910 can sell each year
Middle case$443K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$227K
High case$791K
Rivals within 3.5 mi45
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,500 to $7,900 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile1
27th percentile for nearby competition among 1,579 similar businesses in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area
Under the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile6
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain390 ft
Competitor 2Local group3,870 ft
Competitor 4Independent3,950 ft
Competitor 5Chain4,120 ft
Competitor 6Independent4,460 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk4,075
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk58
Within 1 mile29,468
Office-type, half mile1,018
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,136
Administrative support1,057
Professional services610
Other services420
Real estate269
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial26,360
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Local Road680 ft5,750
Unnamed Principal Arterial970 ft34,271
Unnamed Minor Collector990 ft5,750
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 20910: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a florist there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The florist check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 20910.
0 florists with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 6 mapped within about a mile of the center.
45,943 residents in 22,123 households, with a median household income of $112,134 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
29,468 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a florist, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.