Florists sell walk-in bouquets, but much of the business comes by phone, online and through events. See household spending on flowers and decor nearby, the florists and gift shops around the address and the traffic out front.
Free, with no account. Public records only, ready in a few seconds.
What matters when choosing a location for a florist
01
Walk-in or delivery
A delivery-heavy shop can trade a prime storefront for a cheaper space with loading access. Decide which you are before you pay for visibility.
02
Florists and gift shops nearby
DoorWorthy counts florists and gift and homewares shops within half a mile, with the nearest by name.
03
Neighbors that send flowers
Hospitals, office clusters, event venues and restaurants bring steady orders. The check counts the jobs within a short walk.
04
A cooler and a van
A walk-in cooler needs power and space, and deliveries need a place to load. Both are easier to plan before you sign.
Sample
What a florist check shows
A fictional address, run through the same code as a real check. Real checks read Census records, business listings and traffic counts at your address. See a full sample report.
Fictional sample check
100 Example St
Sample City, Florist. Invented businesses and figures.
Example ZIP area
13,800 households
Median household income
$78,400
Residents
31,200
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
2,634Jobs
10,170Households
2,634 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,592 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), in the sample data.
A typical amount of nearby competition
5Florists and gift and homewares shops
320 ftNearest rival
The sample data lists 5 florists and gift and homewares shops within half a mile (1 chain, 1 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 11 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$175KMiddle-case sales
$1,750Rent the middle case supports
Spending near this address supports an estimated $82,000 to $321,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $175,000).
A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
18,400Vehicles a day
24,600Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Example Ave, 18,400 vehicles a day (sample count, 2024), next to the site; Sample St, 7,300 vehicles a day (sample count, 2023), about 520 feet away; and Demo Blvd, 24,600 vehicles a day (sample count, 2024), about 790 feet away.
Measured around this address
Fictional figures for this sample
What this address can sell each year
Middle case$175K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$82K
High case$321K
Rivals within 3.5 mi43
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the address supports
$550 to $3,200 a month
Invented figures for this sample. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile5
58th percentile for nearby competition among 850 similar businesses in this metro
Near the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile11
Nearest competitors
Example FlowersChain320 ft
Sample FlowersIndependent790 ft
Demo FlowersLocal group1,270 ft
Placeholder FlowersIndependent1,740 ft
Illustrative FlowersIndependent2,220 ft
Invented listings for this sample. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk5,592
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk2,634
Within 1 mile11,094
Office-type, half mile2,125
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services1,119
Food service and lodging893
Health care782
Retail670
Finance and insurance449
Invented job counts for this sample. Real reports use Census LEHD workplace records. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Resident spending nearby
Spent within 1 mile$8.0M
A year on housewares, decor and gifts
Within half a mile$3.2M
Within 3 miles$25M
Households and share earning $200K+
Half a mile4,092 households14%
1 mile10,170 households14%
3 miles31,110 households14%
Invented figures for this sample. Spending potential where people live, not sales at any business.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Example Ave18,400
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Demo Blvd24,600
Other counted roads nearby
Sample St520 ft7,300
Demo Blvd790 ft24,600
Invented counts for this sample. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What the full report answers
Is the space available?The full report checks for a current listing, and for a business already operating at this exact address.
Is the rent in line with the market?It compares the asking rent with rents nearby and with the rent that nearby spending supports for a florist.
Does zoning allow a florist here?It looks up the zoning for retail at the parcel and what the local rules say about this use.
How does this address score?A Site Score from 0 to 100 weighs sales against costs, rent, competition, permission to operate and your own targets, whenever enough of them can be measured.
This is a fictional example. Run the free check on your own address to see the real figures.
All businesses, roads and figures above are invented for this example.
Questions about the florist check.
For quick bouquets, yes. Florists win on arrangements, events and delivery, which depend less on the block. The check counts florists and gift shops as the direct competition.
From household spending on housewares, decor and gifts, a BLS category that includes fresh flowers and indoor plants, counting only the share assumed local and in person. It is a planning range, not a forecast.
Yes. No account and no card. Each visitor can run a few checks an hour, and a check of the same address and business type is kept for a week, so looking again is instant.
It works for any street address the U.S. Census can match. Jobs, household spending and business listings are loaded area by area, so the check says plainly what is not measured at your address instead of guessing.
One report for one location is $79, or a membership is $199 a month with unlimited reports. You see both prices before you pay.
No. It shows what public records measure around the address. The full report weighs those numbers with the rent, the competition and the rules for your use, as a structured way to compare locations, not a forecast.
No address yet? The ZIP check measures a whole ZIP code from its center for a florist.