Is 30005 a good location for a florist?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 30005 in Fulton County, Georgia for a florist: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the florists already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 30005, Fulton County, Georgia

Florist. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 30005 covers 16 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 30005
14,427 households
Median household income
$176,957
Residents
41,836
Florists with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,381Jobs
    2,289Households

    2,381 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,391 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    0Florists and gift and homewares shops
    0.59 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 0 florists and gift and homewares shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 3 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $416KMiddle-case sales
    $4,150Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $224,000 to $689,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $416,000).

  4. Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    2,250Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Greatwood Ter;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 170 feet away; Greatwood Xing;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 280 feet away; and Greatwood Ln;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 390 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 30005 can sell each year

Middle case$416K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$224K
High case$689K
Rivals within 3.5 mi20
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,500 to $6,900 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile0

12th percentile for nearby competition among 1,929 similar businesses in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area

Under the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile3

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group3,090 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent3,320 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent4,050 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk2,391

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,381
Within 1 mile4,044
Office-type, half mile144

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Administrative support2,150
  • Professional services125
  • Arts and recreation48
  • Wholesale20
  • Manufacturing18

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Greatwood Ter;2,250

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Greatwood Xing;280 ft2,250
  • Greatwood Ln;390 ft2,250
  • Greatwood Path;800 ft2,250
  • Greatwood Trl;870 ft2,250

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 30005: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a florist there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 30005 in mind?

Check the address free

The florist check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 16 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 30005.

ZIP 30005 for another business