What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33308 in Broward County, Florida for a wine bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the wine bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 33308, Broward County, Florida
Wine bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33308 covers 4.6 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 33308
15,212 households
Median household income
$93,879
Residents
27,935
Wine bars with employees, 2023
10
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,031Jobs
9,204Households
1,031 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,085 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
3Cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms
880 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 3 cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 3 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 9 within a mile.
Commercial Blvd carries about 41,500 vehicles a day
41,500Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Commercial Blvd, 41,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 460 feet away and Unnamed minor collector, 11,100 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 650 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33308
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile3
47th percentile for nearby competition among 907 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
Near the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile9
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group880 ft
Competitor 2Local group2,360 ft
Competitor 3Local group2,570 ft
Competitor 4Local group2,900 ft
Competitor 5Local group3,190 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,085
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,031
Within 1 mile10,919
Office-type, half mile1,261
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging789
Finance and insurance603
Health care431
Professional services363
Management151
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Commercial Blvd41,500
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Collector650 ft11,100
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33308: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a wine bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The wine bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33308.
10 wine bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 9 mapped within about a mile of the center.
27,935 residents in 15,212 households, with a median household income of $93,879 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
10,919 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a wine bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.