Free ZIP check

Is 33308 a good location for a wine bar?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33308 in Broward County, Florida for a wine bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the wine bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 33308, Broward County, Florida

Wine bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33308 covers 4.6 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 33308
15,212 households
Median household income
$93,879
Residents
27,935
Wine bars with employees, 2023
10

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,031Jobs
    9,204Households

    1,031 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,085 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    3Cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms
    880 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 3 cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 3 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 9 within a mile.

  3. Commercial Blvd carries about 41,500 vehicles a day

    41,500Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Commercial Blvd, 41,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 460 feet away and Unnamed minor collector, 11,100 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 650 feet away.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile3

47th percentile for nearby competition among 907 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area

Near the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile9

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group880 ft
  • Competitor 2Local group2,360 ft
  • Competitor 3Local group2,570 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group2,900 ft
  • Competitor 5Local group3,190 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk3,085

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,031
Within 1 mile10,919
Office-type, half mile1,261

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging789
  • Finance and insurance603
  • Health care431
  • Professional services363
  • Management151

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Commercial Blvd41,500

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Minor Collector650 ft11,100

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33308: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a wine bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 33308 in mind?

Check the address free

The wine bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 33308.

ZIP 33308 for another business