A wine bar sells a slower, higher-check evening to a few nearby neighborhoods. See household incomes around the address, the wine bars and cocktail lounges already there and, in Texas, what nearby venues report in alcohol sales.
Free, with no account. Public records only, ready in a few seconds.
What matters when choosing a location for a wine bar
01
Households who spend on going out
A by-the-glass list needs neighbors who dine out often. The check shows households within a mile and the share earning $200,000 or more, where block-level data is loaded.
02
Direct rivals and helpful neighbors
DoorWorthy counts wine bars, tasting rooms and cocktail lounges as direct rivals, and treats restaurants nearby as neighbors that bring people out in the evening.
03
Which alcohol permit fits
In Texas, a beer and wine permit and a mixed beverage permit come with different rules. The full report reads TABC’s status for the address and the licenses already on file.
04
A small room with a patio
Many wine bars run in 1,200 to 2,000 sq ft with outdoor seating. Confirm the patio is allowed before you count its seats.
Sample
What a wine bar check shows
A fictional address, run through the same code as a real check. Real checks read Census records, business listings and traffic counts at your address. See a full sample report.
Fictional sample check
100 Example St
Sample City, Wine bar. Invented businesses and figures.
Example ZIP area
13,800 households
Median household income
$78,400
Residents
31,200
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
2,634Jobs
10,170Households
2,634 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,592 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), in the sample data.
9 venues sell mixed drinks within half a mile
9Venues selling mixed drinks
320 ftNearest rival
The sample data lists 5 cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (1 chain, 1 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 11 within a mile.
Example Ave carries about 18,400 vehicles a day
18,400Vehicles a day
24,600Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Example Ave, 18,400 vehicles a day (sample count, 2024), next to the site; Sample St, 7,300 vehicles a day (sample count, 2023), about 520 feet away; and Demo Blvd, 24,600 vehicles a day (sample count, 2024), about 790 feet away.
Measured around this address
Fictional figures for this sample
Competition
Competitors within half a mile5
58th percentile for nearby competition among 850 similar businesses in this metro
Near the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile11
Nearest venues selling mixed drinks
Example Bistro$38,000 a month320 ft
Sample Wine Room$52,000 a month740 ft
Demo Taproom$20,000 a month1,110 ft
Fictional Wine Cellar$28,000 a month1,740 ft
Illustrative Trattoria$31,000 a month2,160 ft
Invented listings for this sample. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk5,592
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk2,634
Within 1 mile11,094
Office-type, half mile2,125
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services1,119
Food service and lodging893
Health care782
Retail670
Finance and insurance449
Invented job counts for this sample. Real reports use Census LEHD workplace records. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Resident spending nearby
Spent within 1 mile$52M
A year on alcohol away from home and food away from home
Within half a mile$21M
Within 3 miles$162M
Households and share earning $200K+
Half a mile4,092 households14%
1 mile10,170 households14%
3 miles31,110 households14%
Invented figures for this sample. Spending potential where people live, not sales at any business.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$27,500
Median of reporting venues within half a mile
Reporting venues9
Started selling2
Stopped selling1
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Example Bistro320 ft$38,200
Sample Wine Room740 ft$52,400
Demo Taproom1,110 ft$19,800
Fictional Wine Cellar1,740 ft$27,500
Illustrative Trattoria2,160 ft$31,000
Placeholder Cantina2,480 ft$61,000
Invented venues and sales for this sample. Texas reports use Comptroller mixed beverage filings. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Example Ave18,400
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Demo Blvd24,600
Other counted roads nearby
Sample St520 ft7,300
Demo Blvd790 ft24,600
Invented counts for this sample. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
Not measured at this address
Yearly sales nearby spending supportsBar customers come from well beyond the neighborhood, so DoorWorthy does not estimate bar sales from nearby resident spending. What nearby venues sell in alcohol is shown instead.
What the full report answers
Is the space available?The full report checks for a current listing, and for a business already operating at this exact address.
Is the rent in line with the market?It compares the asking rent with rents nearby and with what a wine bar can usually carry in rent.
Does zoning allow a wine bar here?It looks up the zoning for a bar at the parcel and what the local rules say about this use. In Texas it also reads TABC’s wet and dry status and the alcohol licenses on file at the address.
How does this address score?A Site Score from 0 to 100 weighs sales against costs, rent, competition, permission to operate and your own targets, whenever enough of them can be measured.
This is a fictional example. Run the free check on your own address to see the real figures.
All businesses, roads and figures above are invented for this example.
Questions about the wine bar check.
Venues with a mixed beverage permit file monthly alcohol receipts with the Texas Comptroller, and the free check shows them for venues near a Texas address. Holders of beer and wine permits do not file those receipts, so they are missing from that list.
It helps when restaurants nearby bring people out in the evening. The check counts the competition within half a mile so you can weigh a busy district against a quieter street with fewer rivals.
Yes. No account and no card. Each visitor can run a few checks an hour, and a check of the same address and business type is kept for a week, so looking again is instant.
It works for any street address the U.S. Census can match. Jobs, household spending and business listings are loaded area by area, so the check says plainly what is not measured at your address instead of guessing.
One report for one location is $79, or a membership is $199 a month with unlimited reports. You see both prices before you pay.
No. It shows what public records measure around the address. The full report weighs those numbers with the rent, the competition and the rules for your use, as a structured way to compare locations, not a forecast.
No address yet? The ZIP check measures a whole ZIP code from its center for a wine bar.