What public records measure around the center of ZIP 46240 in Marion County, Indiana for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 46240, Marion County, Indiana
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 46240 covers 9.4 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 46240
10,041 households
Median household income
$75,156
Residents
19,595
Bars with employees, 2023
4
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
2,628Jobs
2,551Households
2,628 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,452 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
0Similar businesses
0.52 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 0 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 10 within a mile.
Keystone Av carries about 28,237 vehicles a day
28,237Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Keystone Av, 28,237 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,250 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 46240
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile0
12th percentile for nearby competition among 746 similar businesses in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro area
Under the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile10
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group2,740 ft
Competitor 2Independent3,710 ft
Competitor 3Independent3,800 ft
Competitor 5Local group3,890 ft
Competitor 6Independent4,900 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk5,452
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk2,628
Within 1 mile12,443
Office-type, half mile2,535
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Finance and insurance1,970
Administrative support1,329
Health care597
Professional services486
Food service and lodging383
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Keystone Av28,237
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 46240: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 9.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 46240.
4 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 10 mapped within about a mile of the center.
19,595 residents in 10,041 households, with a median household income of $75,156 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,443 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.