Is 46240 a good location for a bar?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 46240 in Marion County, Indiana for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 46240, Marion County, Indiana

Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 46240 covers 9.4 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 46240
10,041 households
Median household income
$75,156
Residents
19,595
Bars with employees, 2023
4

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,628Jobs
    2,551Households

    2,628 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,452 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    0Similar businesses
    0.52 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 0 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 10 within a mile.

  3. Keystone Av carries about 28,237 vehicles a day

    28,237Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted road is Keystone Av, 28,237 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,250 feet away.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile0

12th percentile for nearby competition among 746 similar businesses in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro area

Under the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile10

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group2,740 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent3,710 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent3,800 ft
  • Competitor 5Local group3,890 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent4,900 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk5,452

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,628
Within 1 mile12,443
Office-type, half mile2,535

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Finance and insurance1,970
  • Administrative support1,329
  • Health care597
  • Professional services486
  • Food service and lodging383

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Keystone Av28,237

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 46240: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 46240 in mind?

Check the address free

The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 9.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 46240.

ZIP 46240 for another business