What public records measure around the center of ZIP 78759 in Travis County, Texas for a wine bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the wine bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 78759, Travis County, Texas
Wine bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 78759 covers 14 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 78759
21,985 households
Median household income
$102,400
Residents
43,182
Wine bars with employees, 2023
3
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
2Jobs
5,999Households
2 jobs are within a quarter mile and 2,642 within half a mile, from Census workplace records for 2023.
1 venue sells mixed drinks within half a mile
1Venues selling mixed drinks
760 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 0 cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 2 within a mile.
Rain Creek Pkwy carries about 3,291 vehicles a day
3,291Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Rain Creek Pkwy, 3,291 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 190 feet away and Lost Horizon Dr, 1,372 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 640 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 78759
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile0
13th percentile for nearby competition among 425 similar businesses in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro area
Under the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile2
Nearest venues selling mixed drinks
Venue 1$57,000 a month760 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
Within half a mile2,642
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile12,361
Office-type, half mile885
Largest employers within half a mile
Professional services653
Health care545
Administrative support359
Food service and lodging358
Management115
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$33,315
Median of reporting venues within a mile
Reporting venues9
Started selling1
Stopped selling0
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 1760 ft$56,799
Venue 23,850 ft$69,393
Venue 34,290 ft$13,029
Venue 44,380 ft$33,315
Venue 54,470 ft$9,748
Venue 64,790 ft$2,600
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Rain Creek Pkwy3,291
Nearest counted road, 2025 count
Other counted roads nearby
Lost Horizon Dr640 ft1,372
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Misty Hill Cv, Greenledge Cv are closer but not counted. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 78759: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a wine bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The wine bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 14 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 78759.
3 wine bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 2 mapped within about a mile of the center.
43,182 residents in 21,985 households, with a median household income of $102,400 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,361 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a wine bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.