Is 79701 a good location for a bakery?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 79701 in Midland County, Texas for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 79701, Midland County, Texas

Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 79701 covers 12 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 79701
10,293 households
Median household income
$57,346
Residents
27,131
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    3,924Jobs
    2,120Households

    3,924 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 11,393 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    0Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
    0.57 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 0 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 5 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $2.6MMiddle-case sales
    $21,850Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $1.5 million to $4.6 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $2.6 million).

  4. A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    20,064Vehicles a day
    Up 12%Since 2019

    The nearest counted roads are Business I-20E, 20,064 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), next to the site; Industrial Ave, 981 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 200 feet away; and S Marienfeld St, 3,073 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2022), about 570 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 79701 can sell each year

Middle case$2.6M

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$1.5M
High case$4.6M
Rivals within 1.5 mi10
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$10,250 to $38,500 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile0

20th percentile for nearby competition among 42 similar businesses in the Midland metro area

Under the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile5

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent3,030 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent3,550 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent3,870 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group4,270 ft
  • Competitor 5Chain5,000 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk11,393

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk3,924
Within 1 mile19,743
Office-type, half mile1,704

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Education3,457
  • Mining3,323
  • Professional services1,038
  • Administrative support615
  • Health care436

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Business I-20E20,064

Nearest counted road, 2025 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Industrial Ave200 ft981
  • S Marienfeld St570 ft3,073
  • Business Sh 349C930 ft23,967
  • College Ave1,140 ft531

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 79701: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 79701 in mind?

Check the address free

The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 12 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 79701.

ZIP 79701 for another business