What public records measure around the center of ZIP 86403 in Mohave County, Arizona for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 86403, Mohave County, Arizona
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 86403 covers 11 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 86403
9,102 households
Median household income
$58,967
Residents
18,295
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
801Jobs
2,528Households
801 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,278 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
2Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
950 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 2 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (1 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 3 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$583KMiddle-case sales
$4,850Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $278,000 to $1.3 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $583,000).
A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
11,525Vehicles a day
16,726Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are 08~~mesquite~~~~~~~~~~~~ave~~~~~, 11,525 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 130 feet away; 08~~lake~havasu~~~~~~~~~ave~n~~~, 16,726 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 680 feet away; and 08~~mcculloch~~~~~~~~~~~blvdn~~~, 11,082 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 990 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 86403
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 86403 can sell each year
Middle case$583K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$278K
High case$1.3M
Rivals within 1.5 mi6
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,850 to $10,550 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile2
82th percentile for nearby competition among 22 similar businesses in the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area
2× the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile3
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain950 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,840 ft
Competitor 3Independent3,270 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,278
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk801
Within 1 mile5,855
Office-type, half mile449
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,114
Food service and lodging845
Retail410
Construction237
Finance and insurance158
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on 08~~Mesquite~~~~~~~~~~~~Ave~~~~~11,525
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 86403: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 11 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 86403.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 3 mapped within about a mile of the center.
18,295 residents in 9,102 households, with a median household income of $58,967 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
5,855 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.