Is 86403 a good location for a bakery?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 86403 in Mohave County, Arizona for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 86403, Mohave County, Arizona

Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 86403 covers 11 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 86403
9,102 households
Median household income
$58,967
Residents
18,295
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    801Jobs
    2,528Households

    801 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,278 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    2Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
    950 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 2 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (1 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 3 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $583KMiddle-case sales
    $4,850Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $278,000 to $1.3 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $583,000).

  4. A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    11,525Vehicles a day
    16,726Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are 08~~mesquite~~~~~~~~~~~~ave~~~~~, 11,525 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 130 feet away; 08~~lake~havasu~~~~~~~~~ave~n~~~, 16,726 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 680 feet away; and 08~~mcculloch~~~~~~~~~~~blvdn~~~, 11,082 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 990 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 86403 can sell each year

Middle case$583K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$278K
High case$1.3M
Rivals within 1.5 mi6
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,850 to $10,550 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile2

82th percentile for nearby competition among 22 similar businesses in the Lake Havasu City-Kingman metro area

2× the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile3

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Chain950 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,840 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent3,270 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk3,278

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk801
Within 1 mile5,855
Office-type, half mile449

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care1,114
  • Food service and lodging845
  • Retail410
  • Construction237
  • Finance and insurance158

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on 08~~Mesquite~~~~~~~~~~~~Ave~~~~~11,525

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, 08~~Lake~Havasu~~~~~~~~~Ave~N~~~16,726

Other counted roads nearby

  • 08~~Lake~Havasu~~~~~~~~~Ave~N~~~680 ft16,726
  • 08~~Mcculloch~~~~~~~~~~~Blvdn~~~990 ft11,082
  • 08~~Lake~Havasu~~~~~~~~~Ave~S~~~ (pandemic year)990 ft9,966
  • ~~S~095~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~1,100 ft23,542

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 86403: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 86403 in mind?

Check the address free

The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 11 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 86403.

ZIP 86403 for another business