What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90013 in Los Angeles County, California for a wine bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the wine bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 90013, Los Angeles County, California
Wine bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90013 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 90013
8,458 households
Median household income
$36,948
Residents
14,357
Wine bars with employees, 2023
13
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
3,897Jobs
23,755Households
3,897 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 17,303 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
20Cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms
720 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 20 cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 18 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 66 within a mile.
Unnamed principal arterial carries about 35,180 vehicles a day
35,180Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 35,180 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 110 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 2,038 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 400 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 5,740 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 670 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90013
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile20
89th percentile for nearby competition among 1,329 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
6.7× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile6
Within 1 mile66
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group720 ft
Competitor 2Local group770 ft
Competitor 3Local group870 ft
Competitor 4Local group890 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,020 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk17,303
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk3,897
Within 1 mile213,346
Office-type, half mile4,993
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging2,685
Health care2,473
Public administration2,248
Wholesale1,888
Transportation1,709
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial35,180
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector400 ft2,038
Unnamed Minor Arterial670 ft5,740
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90013: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a wine bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The wine bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90013.
13 wine bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 66 mapped within about a mile of the center.
14,357 residents in 8,458 households, with a median household income of $36,948 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
213,346 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a wine bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.