What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90232 in Los Angeles County, California for a florist: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the florists already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 90232, Los Angeles County, California
Florist. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90232 covers 2.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 90232
7,223 households
Median household income
$122,396
Residents
16,554
Florists with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
716Jobs
17,077Households
716 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 12,941 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
5Florists and gift and homewares shops
0.24 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 5 florists and gift and homewares shops within half a mile (1 chain, 3 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 19 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$171KMiddle-case sales
$1,700Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $92,000 to $305,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $171,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
10,926Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 10,926 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away and Unnamed major collector, 1,194 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 310 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90232
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 90232 can sell each year
Middle case$171K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$92K
High case$305K
Rivals within 3.5 mi168
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$600 to $3,050 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile5
52th percentile for nearby competition among 4,606 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
Near the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile19
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain1,280 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,670 ft
Competitor 4Local group2,050 ft
Competitor 5Independent2,200 ft
Competitor 6Local group2,640 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk12,941
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk716
Within 1 mile48,012
Office-type, half mile2,243
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging4,565
Health care2,240
Administrative support1,643
Information996
Professional services937
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial10,926
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector310 ft1,194
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90232: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a florist there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The florist check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90232.
0 florists with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 19 mapped within about a mile of the center.
16,554 residents in 7,223 households, with a median household income of $122,396 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
48,012 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a florist, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.