What public records measure around the center of ZIP 92802 in Orange County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 92802, Orange County, California
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 92802 covers 4.6 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 92802
12,169 households
Median household income
$84,419
Residents
43,132
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
23,721Jobs
5,503Households
23,721 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 32,729 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
4Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
260 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 4 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 4 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 6 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$7.4MMiddle-case sales
$62,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $4.1 million to $14 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $7.4 million).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
11,687Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Unnamed minor arterial, 11,687 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site.
Measured around the center of ZIP 92802
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 92802 can sell each year
Middle case$7.4M
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$4.1M
High case$14M
Rivals within 1.5 mi15
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$27,050 to $113,400 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile4
57th percentile for nearby competition among 3,819 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
Near the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile6
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group260 ft
Competitor 2Local group270 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,440 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,780 ft
Competitor 5Chain2,880 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk32,729
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk23,721
Within 1 mile43,087
Office-type, half mile132
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging26,601
Arts and recreation5,325
Retail500
Health care101
Information80
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial11,687
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 92802: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 92802.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 6 mapped within about a mile of the center.
43,132 residents in 12,169 households, with a median household income of $84,419 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
43,087 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.