What public records measure around the center of ZIP 93720 in Fresno County, California for a boutique: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the boutiques already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 93720, Fresno County, California
Boutique. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 93720 covers 10 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 93720
18,631 households
Median household income
$105,050
Residents
50,089
Boutiques with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
735Jobs
6,863Households
735 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,045 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
1Clothing, shoe and accessory stores
0.49 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 1 clothing, shoe and accessory stores within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 4 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$455KMiddle-case sales
$4,550Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $284,000 to $697,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $455,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
1,109Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 1,109 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away and Unnamed minor arterial, 17,312 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 93720
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 93720 can sell each year
Middle case$455K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$284K
High case$697K
Rivals within 3.5 mi66
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,900 to $6,950 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile1
19th percentile for nearby competition among 537 similar businesses in the Fresno metro area
Under the metro median of 8
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile4
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent2,560 ft
Competitor 2Independent2,720 ft
Competitor 3Independent3,260 ft
Competitor 4Independent3,480 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,045
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk735
Within 1 mile3,299
Office-type, half mile124
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Education199
Retail187
Health care145
Other services131
Construction97
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector1,109
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Arterial1,190 ft17,312
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 93720: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a boutique there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The boutique check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 10 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 93720.
0 boutiques with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 4 mapped within about a mile of the center.
50,089 residents in 18,631 households, with a median household income of $105,050 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
3,299 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a boutique, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.