What public records measure around the center of ZIP 96816 in Honolulu County, Hawaii for a boutique: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the boutiques already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 96816, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Boutique. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 96816 covers 9.6 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 96816
18,057 households
Median household income
$114,609
Residents
50,883
Boutiques with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
450Jobs
8,582Households
450 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 610 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
0Clothing, shoe and accessory stores
0.79 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 0 clothing, shoe and accessory stores within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 26 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$169KMiddle-case sales
$1,700Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $156,000 to $200,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $169,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
1,679Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Sierra Drive, 1,679 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 240 feet away; Paula Drive, 1,827 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,050 feet away; and Monterey Drive, 1,827 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,300 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 96816
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 96816 can sell each year
Middle case$169K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$156K
High case$200K
Rivals within 3.5 mi352
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,050 to $2,000 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile0
2th percentile for nearby competition among 998 similar businesses in the Urban Honolulu metro area
Under the metro median of 46
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile26
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent4,150 ft
Competitor 2Independent4,230 ft
Competitor 4Independent4,270 ft
Competitor 5Independent4,450 ft
Competitor 6Independent4,470 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk610
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk450
Within 1 mile5,366
Office-type, half mile280
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Finance and insurance214
Health care190
Professional services42
Administrative support35
Education31
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Sierra Drive1,679
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Paula Drive1,050 ft1,827
Monterey Drive1,290 ft1,827
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 96816: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a boutique there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The boutique check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 9.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 96816.
0 boutiques with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 26 mapped within about a mile of the center.
50,883 residents in 18,057 households, with a median household income of $114,609 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
5,366 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a boutique, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.