What public records measure around the center of ZIP 96826 in Honolulu County, Hawaii for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 96826, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 96826 covers 1.1 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 96826
14,656 households
Median household income
$68,296
Residents
29,174
Bars with employees, 2023
13
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,171Jobs
33,660Households
1,171 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,579 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
12Similar businesses
760 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 12 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 11 independent) and 80 within a mile.
Isenberg Street carries about 12,306 vehicles a day
12,306Vehicles a day
20,633Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Isenberg Street, 12,306 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 190 feet away; Citron Street, 7,889 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 460 feet away; and King Street, 20,633 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 760 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 96826
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile12
40th percentile for nearby competition among 334 similar businesses in the Urban Honolulu metro area
Under the metro median of 20
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile80
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group760 ft
Competitor 2Independent780 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,330 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,360 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,370 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk4,579
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,171
Within 1 mile55,870
Office-type, half mile1,105
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging1,132
Retail631
Health care558
Professional services488
Other services437
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Isenberg Street12,306
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
Busiest nearby, King Street20,633
Other counted roads nearby
Citron Street460 ft7,889
King Street760 ft20,633
Young Street1,080 ft7,969
University Avenue1,190 ft27,977
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 96826: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 96826.
13 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 80 mapped within about a mile of the center.
29,174 residents in 14,656 households, with a median household income of $68,296 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
55,870 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.