Is 96826 a good location for a boutique?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 96826 in Honolulu County, Hawaii for a boutique: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the boutiques already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 96826, Honolulu County, Hawaii

Boutique. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 96826 covers 1.1 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 96826
14,656 households
Median household income
$68,296
Residents
29,174
Boutiques with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,171Jobs
    33,660Households

    1,171 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,579 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    15Clothing, shoe and accessory stores
    860 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 15 clothing, shoe and accessory stores within half a mile (1 chain, 0 local multi-location and 14 independent) and 229 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $117KMiddle-case sales
    $1,150Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $85,000 to $183,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $117,000).

  4. A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    12,306Vehicles a day
    20,633Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Isenberg Street, 12,306 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 190 feet away; Citron Street, 7,889 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 460 feet away; and King Street, 20,633 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 760 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 96826 can sell each year

Middle case$117K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$85K
High case$183K
Rivals within 3.5 mi470
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$550 to $1,850 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile15

22th percentile for nearby competition among 998 similar businesses in the Urban Honolulu metro area

Under the metro median of 46
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile229

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent860 ft
  • Competitor 2Chain990 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent1,360 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent1,440 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent1,450 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk4,579

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,171
Within 1 mile55,870
Office-type, half mile1,105

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging1,132
  • Retail631
  • Health care558
  • Professional services488
  • Other services437

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Isenberg Street12,306

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Busiest nearby, King Street20,633

Other counted roads nearby

  • Citron Street460 ft7,889
  • King Street760 ft20,633
  • Young Street1,080 ft7,969
  • University Avenue1,190 ft27,977

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 96826: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a boutique there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 96826 in mind?

Check the address free

The boutique check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 96826.

ZIP 96826 for another business