Is 98102 a good location for a daycare?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 98102 in King County, Washington for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 98102, King County, Washington

Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 98102 covers 1.3 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 98102
17,489 households
Median household income
$114,925
Residents
27,333
Daycares with employees, 2023
5

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    3,178Jobs
    24,272Households

    3,178 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 9,519 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. I-5 carries about 218,602 vehicles a day

    218,602Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are I-5, 218,602 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 120 feet away; Lakeview Blvd E, 5,156 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 1993), about 300 feet away; and Eastlake Ave E, 10,587 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2011), about 400 feet away.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk9,519

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk3,178
Within 1 mile26,838
Office-type, half mile5,458

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services4,790
  • Health care2,401
  • Manufacturing470
  • Construction240
  • Food service and lodging235

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on I-5218,602

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Lakeview Blvd E300 ft5,156
  • Eastlake Ave E400 ft10,587
  • Broadway E880 ft11,858
  • Boylston Ave E890 ft9,452

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

Not measured in this ZIP

  • Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
  • Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 98102: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 98102 in mind?

Check the address free

The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 98102.

ZIP 98102 for another business