Is 98102 a good location for a boutique?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 98102 in King County, Washington for a boutique: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the boutiques already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 98102, King County, Washington

Boutique. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 98102 covers 1.3 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 98102
17,489 households
Median household income
$114,925
Residents
27,333
Boutiques with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    3,178Jobs
    24,272Households

    3,178 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 9,519 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    3Clothing, shoe and accessory stores
    490 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 3 clothing, shoe and accessory stores within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 21 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $267KMiddle-case sales
    $2,650Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $141,000 to $495,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $267,000).

  4. A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    218,602Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are I-5, 218,602 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 120 feet away; Lakeview Blvd E, 5,156 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 1993), about 300 feet away; and Eastlake Ave E, 10,587 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2011), about 400 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 98102 can sell each year

Middle case$267K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$141K
High case$495K
Rivals within 3.5 mi317
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$950 to $4,950 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile3

21th percentile for nearby competition among 2,031 similar businesses in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro area

Under the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile21

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent490 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,970 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent2,300 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent3,360 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent3,610 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk9,519

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk3,178
Within 1 mile26,838
Office-type, half mile5,458

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services4,790
  • Health care2,401
  • Manufacturing470
  • Construction240
  • Food service and lodging235

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on I-5218,602

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Lakeview Blvd E300 ft5,156
  • Eastlake Ave E400 ft10,587
  • Broadway E880 ft11,858
  • Boylston Ave E890 ft9,452

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 98102: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a boutique there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 98102 in mind?

Check the address free

The boutique check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 98102.

ZIP 98102 for another business