What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11221 in Kings County, New York for a wine bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the wine bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 11221, Kings County, New York
Wine bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11221 covers 1.4 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 11221
36,532 households
Median household income
$85,736
Residents
91,588
Wine bars with employees, 2023
22
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
2,124Jobs
83,675Households
2,124 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,262 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
6Cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms
360 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 6 cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 2 local multi-location and 4 independent) and 43 within a mile.
Unnamed local road carries about 5,098 vehicles a day
5,098Vehicles a day
11,244Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 5,098 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 110 feet away; Broadway, 11,244 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 360 feet away; and Lafayette Ave, 4,047 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 430 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11221
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile6
39th percentile for nearby competition among 2,813 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
Under the metro median of 15
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile43
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent360 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,240 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,700 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,910 ft
Competitor 5Independent2,310 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk6,262
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk2,124
Within 1 mile29,385
Office-type, half mile1,248
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,408
Education1,348
Food service and lodging591
Administrative support530
Retail478
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road5,098
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Broadway11,244
Other counted roads nearby
Broadway360 ft11,244
Lafayette Ave430 ft4,047
Quincy St650 ft1,846
Malcolm X Blvd850 ft8,678
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11221: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a wine bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The wine bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11221.
22 wine bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 43 mapped within about a mile of the center.
91,588 residents in 36,532 households, with a median household income of $85,736 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
29,385 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a wine bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.