What public records measure around the center of ZIP 23294 in Henrico County, Virginia for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Few mapped daycares were found near the center, so the competition figures here are thin. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 23294, Henrico County, Virginia
Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 23294 covers 4.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 23294
8,390 households
Median household income
$64,164
Residents
20,216
Daycares with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
439Jobs
7,485Households
439 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,088 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Aiken DR carries about 1,338 vehicles a day
1,338Vehicles a day
35,658Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Aiken DR, 1,338 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 280 feet away; St Martins LN, 1,338 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 690 feet away; and Homeview DR, 1,338 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 690 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 23294
Computed from public records at this location
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,088
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk439
Within 1 mile7,705
Office-type, half mile572
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Retail513
Health care450
Professional services316
Administrative support148
Finance and insurance123
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Aiken Dr1,338
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Us 25035,658
Other counted roads nearby
St Martins Ln690 ft1,338
Homeview Dr690 ft1,338
Us 250700 ft35,658
Dancer Rd730 ft1,338
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
Not measured in this ZIP
Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 23294: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 23294.
0 daycares with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns).
20,216 residents in 8,390 households, with a median household income of $64,164 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
7,705 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a daycare, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.