Is 23666 a good location for a daycare?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 23666 in Hampton city, Virginia for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 23666, Hampton city, Virginia

Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 23666 covers 19 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 23666
23,511 households
Median household income
$72,568
Residents
54,233
Daycares with employees, 2023
15

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,305Jobs
    5,558Households

    1,305 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,374 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Enterprise PKWY carries about 1,563 vehicles a day

    1,563Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Enterprise PKWY, 1,563 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 400 feet away; Hampton Roads Center PKWY, 35,099 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away; and I-64, 145,844 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk2,374

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,305
Within 1 mile7,297
Office-type, half mile950

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services897
  • Health care784
  • Administrative support438
  • Education109
  • Transportation69

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Enterprise Pkwy1,563

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Hampton Roads Center Pkwy1,100 ft35,099
  • I-641,220 ft145,844
  • State Route 1341,280 ft28,681

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

Not measured in this ZIP

  • Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
  • Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 23666: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 23666 in mind?

Check the address free

The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 19 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 23666.

ZIP 23666 for another business