What public records measure around the center of ZIP 23666 in Hampton city, Virginia for a med spa: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the med spas already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 23666, Hampton city, Virginia
Med spa. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 23666 covers 19 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 23666
23,511 households
Median household income
$72,568
Residents
54,233
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,305Jobs
5,558Households
1,305 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,374 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
1Similar businesses
0.47 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 1 skin, lash, brow, waxing and tanning services and beauty salons within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 11 within a mile.
New local clients the ZIP center could draw
$95KNew-client sales, middle case
Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $55,000 to $172,000 a year in new local clients (middle case $95,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
1,563Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Enterprise PKWY, 1,563 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 400 feet away; Hampton Roads Center PKWY, 35,099 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away; and I-64, 145,844 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 23666
Computed from public records at this location
New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year
Middle case$95K
New-client sales a year, planning range
Low case$55K
High case$172K
Rivals within 3.5 mi80
What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile1
13th percentile for nearby competition among 1,239 similar businesses in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area
Under the metro median of 7
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile11
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent2,460 ft
Competitor 2Independent3,590 ft
Competitor 3Independent3,700 ft
Competitor 5Independent4,000 ft
Competitor 6Independent4,070 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,374
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,305
Within 1 mile7,297
Office-type, half mile950
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services897
Health care784
Administrative support438
Education109
Transportation69
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Enterprise Pkwy1,563
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Hampton Roads Center Pkwy1,100 ft35,099
I-641,220 ft145,844
State Route 1341,280 ft28,681
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 23666: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a med spa there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The med spa check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 19 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 23666.
No Census establishment count is loaded for this ZIP, and 11 mapped within about a mile of the center.
54,233 residents in 23,511 households, with a median household income of $72,568 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
7,297 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a med spa, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.