What public records measure around the center of ZIP 46375 in Lake County, Indiana for a coffee shop: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the coffee shops already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 46375, Lake County, Indiana
Coffee shop. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 46375 covers 13 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 46375
10,079 households
Median household income
$93,160
Residents
24,188
Coffee shops with employees, 2023
6
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
711Jobs
3,160Households
711 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,259 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
1Coffee shops and cafés
0.37 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 1 coffee shops and cafés within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 4 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$673KMiddle-case sales
$5,600Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $428,000 to $1.1 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $673,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
4,536Vehicles a day
6,177Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Joliet St, 4,536 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; Anna St, 2,375 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 350 feet away; and Junction Av Sq, 6,177 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 800 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 46375
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 46375 can sell each year
Middle case$673K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$428K
High case$1.1M
Rivals within 1.5 mi5
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,850 to $9,150 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile1
22th percentile for nearby competition among 3,430 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
Under the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile4
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,980 ft
Competitor 2Chain4,770 ft
Competitor 3Chain4,800 ft
Competitor 4Chain5,270 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,259
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk711
Within 1 mile3,798
Office-type, half mile147
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Construction264
Health care211
Other services120
Retail113
Food service and lodging111
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Joliet St4,536
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Junction Av Sq6,177
Other counted roads nearby
Anna St350 ft2,375
Junction Av Sq800 ft6,177
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 46375: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a coffee shop there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The coffee shop check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 13 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 46375.
6 coffee shops with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 4 mapped within about a mile of the center.
24,188 residents in 10,079 households, with a median household income of $93,160 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
3,798 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a coffee shop, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.