Is 46375 a good location for a hair salon?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 46375 in Lake County, Indiana for a hair salon: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the hair salons already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 46375, Lake County, Indiana

Hair salon. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 46375 covers 13 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 46375
10,079 households
Median household income
$93,160
Residents
24,188
Hair salons with employees, 2023
22

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    711Jobs
    3,160Households

    711 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,259 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    10Barbershops, beauty salons and hair salons
    250 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 10 barbershops, beauty salons and hair salons within half a mile (1 chain, 1 local multi-location and 8 independent) and 19 within a mile.

  3. New local clients the ZIP center could draw

    $69KNew-client sales, middle case

    Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $53,000 to $99,000 a year in new local clients (middle case $69,000).

  4. Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    4,536Vehicles a day
    6,177Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Joliet St, 4,536 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; Anna St, 2,375 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 350 feet away; and Junction Av Sq, 6,177 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 800 feet away.

New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year

Middle case$69K

New-client sales a year, planning range

Low case$53K
High case$99K
Rivals within 3.5 mi125

What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile10

42th percentile for nearby competition among 11,909 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area

Near the metro median of 12
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile19

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent250 ft
  • Competitor 2Local group1,090 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent1,180 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent1,350 ft
  • Competitor 5Chain1,350 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,259

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk711
Within 1 mile3,798
Office-type, half mile147

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Construction264
  • Health care211
  • Other services120
  • Retail113
  • Food service and lodging111

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Joliet St4,536

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Junction Av Sq6,177

Other counted roads nearby

  • Anna St350 ft2,375
  • Junction Av Sq800 ft6,177

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 46375: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a hair salon there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 46375 in mind?

Check the address free

The hair salon check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 13 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 46375.

ZIP 46375 for another business