Is 46375 a good location for a brewery taproom?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 46375 in Lake County, Indiana for a brewery taproom: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the brewery taprooms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 46375, Lake County, Indiana

Brewery taproom. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 46375 covers 13 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 46375
10,079 households
Median household income
$93,160
Residents
24,188
Brewery taprooms with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    711Jobs
    3,160Households

    711 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,259 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    1Bars and pubs and breweries, distilleries and beer gardens
    520 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 1 bars and pubs and breweries, distilleries and beer gardens within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 6 within a mile.

  3. Joliet St carries about 4,536 vehicles a day

    4,536Vehicles a day
    6,177Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Joliet St, 4,536 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; Anna St, 2,375 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 350 feet away; and Junction Av Sq, 6,177 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 800 feet away.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile1

23th percentile for nearby competition among 3,737 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area

Under the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile6

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent520 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent3,670 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain4,050 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent5,150 ft
  • Competitor 5Chain5,160 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,259

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk711
Within 1 mile3,798
Office-type, half mile147

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Construction264
  • Health care211
  • Other services120
  • Retail113
  • Food service and lodging111

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Joliet St4,536

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Junction Av Sq6,177

Other counted roads nearby

  • Anna St350 ft2,375
  • Junction Av Sq800 ft6,177

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 46375: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a brewery taproom there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 46375 in mind?

Check the address free

The brewery taproom check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 13 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 46375.

ZIP 46375 for another business