Is 78212 a good location for a yoga or Pilates studio?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 78212 in Bexar County, Texas for a yoga or Pilates studio: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the yoga and Pilates studios already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 78212, Bexar County, Texas

Yoga or Pilates studio. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 78212 covers 6.9 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 78212
11,414 households
Median household income
$62,801
Residents
27,437
Yoga and Pilates studios with employees, 2023
4

What stands out

  1. Few jobs within a short walk

    257Jobs
    6,494Households

    257 jobs are within a quarter mile and 1,707 within half a mile, from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    3Yoga, pilates and barre studios
    0.22 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 3 yoga, pilates and barre studios within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 3 within a mile.

  3. New local clients the ZIP center could draw

    $942KNew-client sales, middle case

    Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $633,000 to $1.5 million a year in new local clients (middle case $942,000).

  4. Mc Cullough Ave carries about 13,800 vehicles a day

    13,800Vehicles a day
    14,315Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Mc Cullough Ave, 13,800 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2022), about 580 feet away; W Hildebrand Ave, 14,315 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 690 feet away; and W Ridgewood Ct, 10,295 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 880 feet away.

New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year

Middle case$942K

New-client sales a year, planning range

Low case$633K
High case$1.5M
Rivals within 3.5 mi21

What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile3

95th percentile for nearby competition among 133 similar businesses in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area

3× the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile3

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent1,150 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent2,610 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

Within half a mile1,707

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

Within a quarter mile257
Within 1 mile9,852
Office-type, half mile264

Largest employers within half a mile

  • Retail652
  • Food service and lodging222
  • Health care192
  • Construction159
  • Real estate115

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Mc Cullough Ave13,800

Nearest counted road, 2022 count

Busiest nearby, W Hildebrand Ave14,315

Other counted roads nearby

  • W Hildebrand Ave690 ft14,315
  • W Ridgewood Ct (estimate)880 ft10,295

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. E Hollywood Ave, E Rosewood Ave, E Lullwood Ave are closer but not counted. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 78212: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a yoga or Pilates studio there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 78212 in mind?

Check the address free

The yoga or Pilates studio check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 6.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 78212.

ZIP 78212 for another business