What public records measure around the center of ZIP 78232 in Bexar County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 78232, Bexar County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 78232 covers 12 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 78232
15,764 households
Median household income
$85,273
Residents
36,636
Restaurants with employees, 2023
59
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,727Jobs
1,834Households
1,727 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,644 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
25Sit-down and casual restaurants
220 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 25 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (11 chain, 2 local multi-location and 12 independent) and 46 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$331KMiddle-case sales
$2,750Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $178,000 to $555,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $331,000).
US 281 carries about 166,787 vehicles a day
166,787Vehicles a day
Up 11%Since 2019
The nearest counted roads are US 281, 166,787 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 690 feet away; US 281 frontage road, 8,863 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 830 feet away; and Mecca, 1,670 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 1,300 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 78232
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 78232 can sell each year
Middle case$331K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$178K
High case$555K
Rivals within 2 mi163
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$900 to $4,650 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile25
65th percentile for nearby competition among 6,860 similar businesses in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area
Near the metro median of 18
Within a quarter mile9
Within 1 mile46
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent220 ft
Competitor 3Independent490 ft
Competitor 4Independent540 ft
Competitor 5Independent740 ft
Competitor 7Chain990 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,644
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,727
Within 1 mile5,757
Office-type, half mile683
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging1,038
Administrative support826
Health care485
Professional services329
Retail264
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$27,763
Median of reporting venues within half a mile
Reporting venues9
Started selling0
Stopped selling1
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 11,000 ft$62,141
Venue 21,000 ft$3,323
Venue 31,000 ft$1,341
Venue 41,170 ft$27,763
Venue 61,420 ft$41,761
Venue 71,940 ft$73,876
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Us 281166,787
Nearest counted road, 2025 count
Other counted roads nearby
Us 281 Frontage Road (estimate)830 ft8,863
Mecca1,300 ft1,670
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Chula Vista, Galleria Fair, Navato Blvd are closer but not counted. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 78232: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 12 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 78232.
59 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 46 mapped within about a mile of the center.
36,636 residents in 15,764 households, with a median household income of $85,273 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
5,757 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.