Is 98402 a good location for a yoga or Pilates studio?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 98402 in Pierce County, Washington for a yoga or Pilates studio: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the yoga and Pilates studios already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 98402, Pierce County, Washington

Yoga or Pilates studio. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 98402 covers 1.2 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 98402
4,625 households
Median household income
$60,505
Residents
8,080
Yoga and Pilates studios with employees, 2023
7

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    12,988Jobs
    11,889Households

    12,988 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 25,003 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    9Yoga, pilates and barre studios
    0.22 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 9 yoga, pilates and barre studios within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 8 independent) and 11 within a mile.

  3. New local clients the ZIP center could draw

    $500KNew-client sales, middle case

    Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $289,000 to $919,000 a year in new local clients (middle case $500,000).

  4. Tacoma Ave S carries about 7,046 vehicles a day

    7,046Vehicles a day
    7,303Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Tacoma Ave S, 7,046 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2005), about 100 feet away; S 11th St, 5,833 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2018), about 370 feet away; and S 9th St, 7,303 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2008), about 390 feet away.

New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year

Middle case$500K

New-client sales a year, planning range

Low case$289K
High case$919K
Rivals within 3.5 mi18

What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile9

92th percentile for nearby competition among 532 similar businesses in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro area

4.5× the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile11

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent1,140 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,380 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent1,450 ft
  • Competitor 6Local group1,460 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent1,520 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk25,003

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk12,988
Within 1 mile43,120
Office-type, half mile10,078

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care5,770
  • Education5,337
  • Public administration5,174
  • Finance and insurance2,474
  • Professional services1,841

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Tacoma Ave S7,046

Nearest counted road, 2005 count

Busiest nearby, S 9Th St7,303

Other counted roads nearby

  • S 11Th St370 ft5,833
  • S 9Th St390 ft7,303
  • S Market St730 ft5,156
  • S I St840 ft6,062

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 98402: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a yoga or Pilates studio there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 98402 in mind?

Check the address free

The yoga or Pilates studio check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2018); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 98402.

ZIP 98402 for another business