Is 98402 a good location for a yoga or Pilates studio?
What public records measure around the center of ZIP 98402 in Pierce County, Washington for a yoga or Pilates studio: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the yoga and Pilates studios already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 98402, Pierce County, Washington
Yoga or Pilates studio. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 98402 covers 1.2 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 98402
4,625 households
Median household income
$60,505
Residents
8,080
Yoga and Pilates studios with employees, 2023
7
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
12,988Jobs
11,889Households
12,988 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 25,003 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
9Yoga, pilates and barre studios
0.22 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 9 yoga, pilates and barre studios within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 8 independent) and 11 within a mile.
New local clients the ZIP center could draw
$500KNew-client sales, middle case
Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $289,000 to $919,000 a year in new local clients (middle case $500,000).
Tacoma Ave S carries about 7,046 vehicles a day
7,046Vehicles a day
7,303Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Tacoma Ave S, 7,046 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2005), about 100 feet away; S 11th St, 5,833 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2018), about 370 feet away; and S 9th St, 7,303 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2008), about 390 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 98402
Computed from public records at this location
New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year
Middle case$500K
New-client sales a year, planning range
Low case$289K
High case$919K
Rivals within 3.5 mi18
What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile9
92th percentile for nearby competition among 532 similar businesses in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro area
4.5× the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile11
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,140 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,380 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,450 ft
Competitor 6Local group1,460 ft
Competitor 7Independent1,520 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk25,003
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk12,988
Within 1 mile43,120
Office-type, half mile10,078
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care5,770
Education5,337
Public administration5,174
Finance and insurance2,474
Professional services1,841
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Tacoma Ave S7,046
Nearest counted road, 2005 count
Busiest nearby, S 9Th St7,303
Other counted roads nearby
S 11Th St370 ft5,833
S 9Th St390 ft7,303
S Market St730 ft5,156
S I St840 ft6,062
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 98402: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a yoga or Pilates studio there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The yoga or Pilates studio check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2018); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 98402.
7 yoga and Pilates studios with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 11 mapped within about a mile of the center.
8,080 residents in 4,625 households, with a median household income of $60,505 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
43,120 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a yoga or Pilates studio, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.